Lyons.jpg

Brentwood Academy tailback Kaleb Lyons (right) tries to escape a tackle against Lipscomb Academy on Aug. 21. The Eagles moved up to No. 2 in this week's MSP Top 25 poll.

Brentwood Academy and Ravenwood swapped places in the Main Street Preps Top 25 football poll after Week 4.

Both played out-of-state opponents, but the No. 2 Eagles came away with a 34-18 victory over Clearwater Academy (Fla.) while No. 3 Ravenwood lost 37-29 to Pulaski Academy (Ark.), the team that never punts and always attempts onside kicks. The Raptors held the No. 2 spot following Week 3.

No. 1 Oakland, No. 4 CPA, No. 5 Brentwood, No. 6 Riverdale, No. 7 Beech, No. 8 Mt. Juliet and No. 9 Pope John Paul II each won by at least two scores to retain their spots in the top 10.

Lipscomb Academy and MBA entered the rankings this week. Blackman and Shelbyville dropped out.

Here is how we ranked the top 25 teams in the Midstate after Week 4:

1. Oakland (4-0)

Week 4: W, 48-24 vs. Stewarts Creek, Week 5: vs. Cookeville

2. Brentwood Academy (4-0)

Week 4: W, 34-18 vs. Clearwater Academy (Fla.), Week 5: at Father Ryan

3. Ravenwood (3-1)

Week 4: L, 37-29 vs. Pulaski Academy (Ark.), Week 5: vs. Brentwood

4. CPA (3-0)

Week 4: W, 28-6 vs. Ensworth, Week 5: at BGA

5. Brentwood (2-1)

Week 4: W, 55-17 vs. Henry County, Week 4: at Ravenwood

6. Riverdale (3-1)

Week 4: W, 40-20 vs. Smyrna, Week 5: at Rockvale

7. Beech (3-1)

Week 4: W, 28-14 vs. Hendersonville, Week 5: vs. Tullahoma

8. Mt. Juliet (3-0)

Week 4: W, 31-10 at Gallatin, Week 5: at Wilson Central

9. Pope John Paul II (4-0)

Week 4: W, 31-17 vs. Father Ryan, Week 5: vs. Christian Brothers

10. MBA (1-0)

Week 4: W, 42-35 vs. Briarcrest Christian, Week 5: vs. MUS

11. Franklin (2-2)

Week 4: W, 27-20 at Summit, Week 5: vs. Independence

12. Summit (3-1)

Week 4: L, 27-20 vs. Franklin, Week 5: Bye

13. Independence (2-1)

Week 4: W, 28-7 at Blackman, Week 5: at Franklin

14. Stewarts Creek (2-2)

Week 4: L, 48-24 at Oakland, Week 5: at La Vergne

15. Tullahoma (4-0)

Week 4: W, 41-7 at Franklin County, Week 5: at Beech

16. Gallatin (3-1)

Week 4: L, 31-10 vs. Mt. Juliet, Week 5: vs. Collierville

17. Nolensville (2-1)

Week 4: Bye, Week 5: at Lawrence County

18. Henry County (2-2)

Week 4: L, 55-17 at Brentwood, Week 5: vs. Clarksville

19. Davidson Academy (3-0)

Week 4: W, 36-0 at Columbia Academy, Week 5: vs. FRA

20. Springfield (4-0)

Week 4: W, 38-0 vs. Station Camp, Week 5: vs. White House

21. Hendersonville (2-2)

Week 4: L, 28-14 at Beech, Week 5: vs. Lebanon

22. Lipscomb Academy (1-2)

Week 4: W, 41-0 vs. Page, Week 5: at Goodpasture

23. Goodpasture (4-0)

Week 4: W, 42-0 vs. Green Hill, Week 5: vs. Lipscomb Academy

24. Fairview (3-0)

Week 4: Game canceled, Week 5: at Sycamore

25. Watertown (3-1)

Week 4: W, 21-14 at DeKalb County, Week 5: vs. Cascade

Recommended for you